CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F81255
Mr. Winky Chan
Hung Wai Zipper Co., Ltd.
Unit E&F, 10/F, West Gate Tower
7 Wing Hong Street
Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon
Hong Kong
RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabric from China
Dear Mr. Chan:
In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted samples of three types of narrow fabric. A style or item number identified none. For purposes of this letter, we will identify them as samples “A”, “B” and “C”.
Sample “A” is claimed to be woven of 100 percent polypropylene. It is 1 inch is width and is to be used for clothing, bags, luggage and shoes. It will be shipped in rolls.
Sample “B” is similar to “A”, but is made of 100 percent nylon and has a different weave.
Sample “C” is actually two fabrics of the hook and loop construction, male and female portions. The width is given as 1.5 inches. It is fastening tape and is claimed to be made of 100 percent nylon. The fabrics are considered pile fabrics.
The applicable subheading for samples “A” and “B” will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for sample “C”. both portions, will be 5806.10.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, fastener fabric tapes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
All of the fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
In your letter, you inquired as to what manufacturing processes would confer country of origin on this merchandise. Normally, for merchandise of this classification, it is the fabric making process which confers origin. However, to give a definitive answer, complete manufacturing details of what processes and where these processes are done, would have to be submitted in order for this office to provide country of origin advice.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division