CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86535
Mr. Rock Chon
Sunny Products Inc.
16312 Bloomfield Ave.
Cerritos, CA 90703
RE: The tariff classification of pencil pouches from China.
Dear Mr. Chon:
In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted were two pencil pouches, identified as sample number 1 and sample number 2. Sample number 1 is a tubular shaped pencil pouch made of denim woven fabric. It features a zipper closure on one side and two denim straps, at set intervals, each with a metal grommet to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings. It measures approximately 8-1/4 inches long by 4-1/4 inches wide.
Sample number 2 is rectangular shaped and is constructed of denim woven fabric. It features a zipper closure near the edge of one side and the opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings. It measures approximately 10-1/4 inches long by 8 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for the pencil pouches will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division