CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87872
Mr. Michael J. Huegel
Fastenal Company
2001 Theurer Boulevard
Winona, MN 55987
RE: The tariff classification of an electrical clip from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Huegel:
In your letter dated May 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the electrical clip, identified as part number 0702083, is an “alligator” type clip that is used to make an electrical connection. In use, one end is a receptacle for an electric wire and the other end, which is capable of opening via a built-in spring mechanism, attaches to an electrical device in order to complete a circuit.
The applicable subheading for the electrical clip, part number 0702083, will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division