CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G81482
Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trading Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of a coat from Korea.
Dear Mr. Kelly:
In your letter dated September 8, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a Style G1T24357 Ladies 100% Polyester Laminated Zip Front Coat. It is constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric that is laminated with an embossed compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The coat is long sleeve, covers to above the knees, and features a collar, ¾ length front zipper closure, right over left storm flap, and two flap pockets at the waist.
The applicable subheading for the Style G1T24357 Ladies 100% Polyester Laminated Zip Front Coat will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women's or girls.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Style G1T24357 Ladies 100% Polyester Laminated Zip Front Coat Style is not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division