CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G81920
Mr. Thomas A. Gudgeon
Electrical Development & Manufacturing
2022 Cliff Drive, Suite 190
Santa Barbara, CA 93109
RE: The tariff classification of the “LevelJack” and a Romex connector from Taiwan or Mexico.
Dear Mr. Gudgeon:
In your letter dated August 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples were provided with your letter. The LevelJack is composed of molded ABS plastic. It is a leveling template for data/com equipment designed to be placed on a stud opposite an outlet box. The Romex connector is composed of molded plastic. It is used in the installation of electrical cable.
The applicable subheading for the LevelJack will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Romex connectors will be 8538.90.6000, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: other: molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division