CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G83932

Ms. Jan Davey
Bill Grey Cargo Inc.
150-40 183rd Street, Room 225
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven disposable wipes in canisters for industrial purposes, i.e., to clean computer screens, etc., from Israel.

Dear Ms. Davey:

In your letter from your client Veriden dated October 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. That letter was a follow up to your letter dated October 5, 2000 which we had to return for more information.

The product you intend to import, as per the representative samples, consists of nonwoven disposable wipes or towelletes stated to be dampened with a 70% isopropyl alcohol solution. According to your correspondence and data sheet, the nonwoven fabric is made from a white carded web (indicates staple fibers) of a thermally bonded blend of polypropylene (70%) and polyester (30%) man-made fibers. You further indicate that these wipes, which measure 8 inches long by 5.5 inches wide, weigh 32 grams per square meter (presumed to be a dry weight). They will be put up in a HDPE plastic canister or dispenser to facilitate their use. There is a closeable plastic top with a slit opening through which the wipes may be removed. The number of pieces per roll is not mentioned. These canisters are considered packing and are not intended for reuse. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m² . The duty rate will be Free.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain for the container and its contents. The canister may be molded with the country or an adhesive label stating “Made in Israel” would be sufficient to comply with the statute.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division