CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G84162
Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and dress from China
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leslie Fay Marketing Inc. This letter replaces NY ruling G83006, dated October 27, 2000. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in tariff number was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.
Style 3019112 consists of a woman’s dress and jacket constructed from 100 percent silk organza woven fabric. The jacket is sheer and features ¾ length sleeves, a collar and lapels and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket has beading and embroidery on the sleeves. The dress is lined and features a front and back V-neckline, a back zipper closure, beading and embroidery on the front and a back vent.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 735 and the dress falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Director,
Robert B. Swierupski
National Commodity
Specialist Division