CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 G84192
Mr. J,L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001-2174
RE: The tariff classification of greige100% cotton basket woven fabric from India.
Dear Mr. Rastogi:
In your letter dated November 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as “Honeycomb/Basket” weave fabric, is a greige basket woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by having been woven with groups of four warp ends and groups of four filling picks weaving as one. This product contains 30 warp ends per inch and 31 filling picks per inch. It is constructed using 8/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 332 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 154 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division