CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85714

Ms. Karen Takasaki
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a raffia handbag and a raffia tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Takasaki:

In your letter dated December 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two raffia bags, style numbers 11499 and 11500. A sample of each was submitted.

Style number 11499 is a handbag with a full zippered top closure and a leather strap handle. It measures approximately 7” high and 11” wide. The outer surfaces of the bag consist of interwoven narrow strips of natural raffia. The inside is lined with a textile fabric and has a zippered pocket.

Style number 11500 is tote bag with two leather strap handles and leather trim along the top and bottom edges. It has an essentially open top even though it has a snap closure in the middle. The bag measures approximately 11” high, 12-1/2” wide and 3-1/2” deep. It is made of interwoven narrow strips of natural raffia. It is lined with a textile fabric and has an inside zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for both raffia bags, style numbers 11499 and 11500, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made up from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division