CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80199
Mr. Todd Kazmirski
President
IsoSense, Inc.
P.O. Box # 7316
Cave Creek, AZ 85327
RE: The tariff classification of Over Current Detectors
Dear Mr. Kazmirski:
In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in your letter as Over Current Detectors (OCD). These items are electronic micro assemblies- ISoSense 50A OCD. The OCD is packaged and ready for assembly. The OCD will be mounted to a printed circuit board. They are designed to be mounted on a printed circuit board similar to a resistor, capacitor or integrated circuit and are assembled into a particular product. Applications for this merchandise include MRI machines, treadmills, motor controllers, inverters and power supplies and various types of electrical conversion. The output of the OCD is DIGITAL while the current it senses is ANALOG. All components are DISCRETE.
The device detects a specific current level in an electrical conductor routed through the detector’s aperture. When a current equal to or greater than the detector’s trip level is detected in the conductor, the output of the detector goes from a high state to a low state. The assembly has three discrete parts: a Hall effect switch, a gapped magnetic core and a plastic case. An electrical current flowing in a conductor routed through the aperture of the detector creates a magnetic field in the core. The core acts to focus the flux in the gap where the Hall switch is positioned in the assembly. Since the magnetic field density in the gap is proportional to the electric current in the aperture, the Hall switch can be programmed to trip the current level by adjusting the length of the air gap. At the current trip level, the output of the Hall switch goes from high digital state to low. The signal is typically used to momentarily shut down power transistors to constrain electrical current levels in the circuit.
There are two electrical elements in the assembly: the Hall Switch and the magnetic core. The microassembly performs one electrical function that is to detect a specific current level. The assembly contains one integrated circuit, the Hall effect switch. On May 9, 2001, a telephone conversation with you confirmed that this OCD is a mixed signal (analog/digital). The OCD is intended to be used for protection against over current events in power conversion equipment. Samples of this merchandise were submitted to this office
The applicable subheading for the Over Current Detectors will be 8542.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other, including mixed signals (analog/digital): Other.”
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division