CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80783
Ms. Julie Gimm
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE: The tariff classification of women’s beach robes from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Gimm:
In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples are described as follows:
Style #710280 - a woman’s beach robe constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester open crochet knit fabric. The garment features a hood, short sleeves, and a full front opening with a tie closure at the top. The robe extends to approximately mid-thigh and has a hemmed bottom
Style #710288 – a woman’s beach robe constructed of 48% polyester, 48% cotton, and 4% lurex open crochet knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline in front, short sleeves, and a full front opening with a two-button closure at the top. The robe extends to approximately mid-thigh and has a hemmed bottom.
Style #710258 – a woman’s beach robe constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester open crochet knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline in front, a full front zippered opening and two front patch pockets. The robe extends to approximately mid-thigh and has a hemmed bottom.
Style #710450 - a woman’s beach robe constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, and an allover raised fish design. The robe also has a drawstring at the waist, a full front zippered opening, and two front pockets. The garment extends to approximately mid-thigh and has a hemmed bottom.
Style #710257 – a woman’s beach robe constructed of 70% cotton, 30% polyester rib knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves, and two front pockets. The garment extends to approximately mid-thigh and has a hemmed bottom.
You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of Style #710288 is a blend of 48% polyester, 48% cotton and 4% lurex. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the Robes, Style #’s 710280, 710258, 710450, and 710257, will be 6108.91.0030,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.
The Robes, Style #’s 710280, 710258, 710450, and 710257, fall within the textile category designation 350. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The applicable subheading for the Robe, Style #710288, will be 6108.92.0030,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem.
The Robe, Style #710288, falls within the textile category designation 650. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division