CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H82373
Mr. William J. Hoag
Larox, Inc.
9730 Patuxent Woods Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
RE: The tariff classification of a sludge dewatering belt, from Finland.
Dear Mr. Hoag:
In your letter dated June 14, 2001, and Fax of June 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
A representative sample, identified as “Tamfelt 71-2104-L1-K3”, was submitted. It consists of a filter belt of woven man-made fiber monofilaments. The sample shows the clipper seam device used to close the loop or join the ends. Correspondence indicates that all of the “belts” shipped will have this clipper seam device. You supplied a Fax, which states that these belts weigh 840 to 1,120 grams per square meter. These are sludge dewatering belts which are used in various industries such as mining, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, etc. for high pressure filtration of any of a variety of slurry wastes.
If this material was imported as piece or roll goods which, after importation were designed to be cut to size and become endless, i.e., have clipper seams etc., they would fall in tariff subheading 5911.40.0000, HTS, which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like, … . The duty rate is 9.5 percent ad valorem.
Because this product is being imported in a cut to specifications size and is ready to use, the applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines, weighing 650 g/m² or more. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Although there have been past shipments, it is understood that this ruling is prospective in nature and does not concern any ongoing or past shipments.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division