CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H83514
Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
RE: The tariff classification of a Global Positioning Device from Canada.
Dear Mr. Morgan:
In your letter dated July 10,2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is denoted as the e Ping Echo tracking device. Base upon the information provided it is designed as a global positioning device for use in motor vehicles. It serves as a two-way wireless device that incorporates a high-performance GPS and a cellular antenna and operates on a frequency of 900MHz. It is designed to provide on time vehicle location information to a central control station.
The applicable subheading for the e Ping Echo tracking device (GPS) will be 8526.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus ... Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division