CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H86252
Ms. Joan M. McLeod
Nortel Networks, Inc.
55 Pineview Drive
Suite A
Amherst, NY 14228
RE: The tariff classification of optical amplifiers and dispersion compensation modules
Dear Ms. McLeod:
In your letter dated November 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on optical amplifiers and dispersion compensation modules.
The optical amplifiers are used in wideband optical transmission systems. Optical amplifiers replace regenerators. The optical amplifiers use an erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) and incorporate pump lasers that operate at the wavelength range of 980 nanometers. The dispersion compensation modules (DCM) are used in long haul transmission systems. They contain dispersion compensating fiber that applies a pre-defined level of dispersion to reconstruct (compress) optical pulses. The optical amplifier and the DCM incorporate fiber optic technology.
The applicable subheading for the optical amplifiers and the dispersion compensating modules will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, laser, other than laser diodes, other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in the this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division