CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88691
Mr. Harold Averill
Corrigan Dispatch Company
1350 Cheers Blvd.,
P.O. Box 3610
Brownsville, Texas 78523
RE: The tariff classification of Cable Assemblies from Mexico
Dear Mr. Averill:
In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capro, Inc.
You submitted samples and photos of cable assemblies are designed to be used in automobiles in applications including on/off temperature control on air conditioner, door latch release, seat adjustments, and sliding movement of windows.
Window Regulator Assembly: This assembly will be installed in the door panel. The function of the assembly is to control the sliding movement of the windows. The window regulator cable assembly can be used in both manual and power window installations.
Seat Adjustment Assembly: This assembly will be installed within the automobile seat. The function of the assembly is to release or adjust seats to different positions or settings such as reclining, lumbar adjustments, seat release, or seat fold down. This seat adjustment assembly can be used in both manual and power seat installations.
Door and Door Latch Assembly: This assembly will be installed within the door panel, the dashboard unit, and body panels. The function of the assembly is to release the door latches that open different doors in the automobile. This assembly is used in manual installations.
Temperature Control Assembly: This assembly will be installed within the dashboard unit and the body panels. The function of the assembly is to control the on and off operation of the air condition and heating unit. This assembly is used in manual installations.
Control Base Assembly: This assembly will be installed within the dashboard unit and the body panels. The function of the assembly is to produce the internal movement of the temperature cable assembly. This assembly is used in manual installations.
The applicable subheading for the Door and Door Latch Assembly and the Control Base Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Window Regulator Assembly and the Temperature Control Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Seat Adjustment Assembly will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used in motor vehicles…Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division