CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89007
Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.
Dear Ms. Wallertz:
In your letter dated March 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.
The sample submitted is identified as style number F02-05-079. The item is a satchel type travel manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton corduroy with polyurethane handles and trim. The interior is textile lined with a zippered back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 17”(H) x 13”(W) x 5”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of zippered closure, in addition to a flap with a tuck lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division