CLA-2-10:RR:NC:2:231 I81166

Mr. Achaya Tantharatana
Authentic Thai Import House (AT Import House)
18662 MacArthur Boulevard, Suite 200
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of canned crabmeat and canned shrimp from Thailand and rice from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tantharatana:

In your letter, dated April 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

Canned, lump crabmeat. The ingredients are crabmeat (Portunus pelagicus), water, refined salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA, and sodium metabisulphite. The net weight is 6 ounces. There are 12 cans per carton. Canned, white crabmeat. The ingredients are crabmeat (Portunus pelagicus), water, refined salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA, and sodium metabisulphite. The net weight is 6 ounces. There are 12 cans per carton. Canned shrimp. The ingredients are shrimp, water, refined salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA, and sodium metabisulphite. The net weight is 7 ounces. There are 12 cans per carton. “Kaset” brand Thai jasmine rice, Grades A, B and C. Jasmine rice is an aromatic, long grain rice. This rice will be packed in various sizes, including 4, 5 or 10 pound packages.

The applicable subheading for canned, lump crabmeat (item 1) and canned, white crabmeat (item 2) will be 1605.10.2059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, crab, other, crabmeat, in airtight containers, swimming crabs (Portunidæ), other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for canned shrimp (item 3) will be 1605.20.1040, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimps and prawns, other, other, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to Chapter 16, canned. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for jasmine rice (item 4) will be 1006.30.9010, HTS, which provides for rice, Semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed, other, long grain. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division