CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 I81313
Mr. Peter Mento
Tradewin Expeditors
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, Washington 98104
RE: The classification of an “Angel Applique” of glass beads from Korea
Tariff No.: 7018.90.5000
Dear Mr. Mento:
In your letter dated May 2, 2002, on behalf of Vanity Fair Intimates, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an “angel applique” of glass beads.”
A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample is being returned to you in accordance with your request.
The applique consists of glass beads forming the word “Angel” on a plastic backing. The backing is designed to be permanently affixed to women’s underpants with glue.
The applicable subheading for the applique of glass beads will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division