CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 I81574
Mr. Troy Myers
Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from China.
Dear Mr. Myers:
In your letter dated May 3, 2002, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a molded plastic box identified as style number 42632. The body and closure are made of polypropylene plastic. The front of the box incorporates a pop-out window made of clear polystyrene plastic. The box is fashioned with two fliplock fasteners and a molded plastic handle. It measures 9 inches long by 7 inches high by 2 1/8 inches wide. The box will be imported empty and then filled after importation with bath and shower items. The consumer may reuse the container as a general purpose storage or utility box. The sample is being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the molded plastic box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division