CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I81588
Ms. Jodi Gracey
Kohl's Department Stores
N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WS 53051
RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from China.
Dear Ms. Gracey:
In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The samples you provided are three pewter picture frames. Style 71S013 is a snowflake ornament picture frame. It includes both a loop for hanging and a stand. Style 79094-22 is a frame in the shape of a tennis ball. It is decorated with a green resin for color. Style 72638A-22 is a round frame adorned with plastic “jewels.”
The applicable subheading for these products will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division