CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I82172
Rasa Kuzmenkiene
AB Azuolas
Visoriu 20, LT-2057 Vilnius
VAT/PVM 215049613
Lithuania
RE: The tariff classification of upholstered furniture from Lithuania.
Dear Sir or Madam:
In your letter dated May 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise to be imported consists of upholstered sofas, sofa beds and armchairs.
The applicable subheading for upholstered sofas and sofa beds will be 9401.61.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for upholstered armchairs will be 9401.61.4010, HTS, which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other, seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Chairs: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division