CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I82658
Ms. Virginia Sun
Import Manager
The J. Jill Group
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s dresses from Korea and China
Dear Ms. Sun:
In your letter dated May 29, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 24-8171, is a woman’s set of two dresses each of which is constructed from different fabrics. The outer dress is made from 60% rayon, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer dress features a V-neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The dress extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. The detached inner dress is made from 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric (the shoulder to the waist) and 50% polyester, 35% nylon, 15% spandex, microvelvet knit fabric (the remainder of the garment). The inner dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. It extends from the shoulder to the ankle area.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 24-8171, the outer dress, will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The subheading for style 24-8171, the inner dress, will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
Each dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division