CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I82698
Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Ltd.
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W.
Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s underwear unitard from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Fust:
In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style #051902 is a men’s unitard constructed of finely knitted 96% polyester 4% spandex fabric. The garment features short hemmed sleeves and legs, a center front zipper extending from the crew-like neckline to the waist and a sewn-on pouch designed for a protective cup that may be secured with a hook & loop fabric tab.
The applicable subheading for the unitard will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division