CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83156

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject Christmas tree light sets are identified as follows:

1) stock No. 51899 consists of 16 transparent multi colored G40 bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 2) stock No. 90490 consists of 25 cool bright transparent multi colored G40 bulbs for indoor/outdoor use.

3) stock No. 90491 consists of 25 glow bright multi colored G40 bulbs for indoor/outdoor use.

4) stock No. 91295 consists of C7 base multi colored bubble lights. The applicable subheading for the above Christmas tree light sets will be 9405.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for miniature series wired lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division