CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83301

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Suite 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a bell doorknob hanger from China

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a bell doorknob hanger (item number HLCB090-R/G). It consists of 3 base metal jingle bells, each measuring 3.5 inches in diameter, attached to a 14-inch strip of plastic. There is a round cutout at the top of the strip for hanging the item on a doorknob

The applicable subheading for the bell doorknob hanger will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division