CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83664
Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China
Dear Ms. Lawson:
In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject Christmas tree light sets are identified as follows:
1) stock No. 51895 consists of 35 clear colored miniature C6 bulbs.
2) stock No. 51896 consists of 35 multi colored miniature C6 bulbs.
3) stock No. 51897 consists of 25 transparent clear C9 bulbs for indoor/outdoor use.
4) stock No. 51898 consists of 25 transparent multi colored C9 bulbs for indoor/outdoor use.
The applicable subheading for the above Christmas tree light sets will be 9405.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for miniature series wired lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division