CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84415
Juan Dominguez
Classification Analyst
C/o Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
601 North Walton
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410-L32
RE: The tariff classification of photography organizers from China
Dear Mr. Dominguez:
In your letter dated July 16th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Stock Number WM-6102, consists of a camera bag and numerous digital camera accessories.
The first sample submitted is a camera bag. The bag is a specially shaped and fitted bag designed to contain a digital camera and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 per cent woven polyester textile material. The item features padded sides, top, and bottom, a zippered lid with a carrying handle, and a flap that fits over the front and is secured with a plastic slide lock fastener. The front of the bag has a zippered pocket and open mesh pockets are on each side. There is a belt loop on the back of the bag and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap attached to loops on the upper sides of the bag. The dimensions of the bag are approximately 6"W x 6"H x 4 ½”D.
The following sample items were included in the bag:
Rechargeable Batteries
Battery Charger
Flash Card Wallet
High Glossy Photo Paper
Mini Tripod
Lens Cleaning Kit
These items are not considered a “set” for tariff purposes.
The applicable subheading for Sample #1, the camera bag, will be 4202.92.9026 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sample #2, the rechargeable batteries, will be 8507.80.8000, HTS, which provides for other storage batteries, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sample #3, the battery charger, will be 8504.40.9580, HTS, which provides for static converters, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sample #4, the flash card wallet, will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.
A separate ruling will be issued for Sample #5, the high glossy photo paper, as more information about that item will be required in order to issue a proper classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Sample #6, the camera mini-tripod, will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Sample #7, the cleaning kit. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to whether the sample is to be imported as is, the exact composition of the cleaning liquid, and the fiber content of any fabric wipes. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for classification of this item. We are returning the sample to you. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division