CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 I84436
Ms. D. McGlynn
Dilmont Inc.
121 Bates
Montreal, QC, Canada H2V 1B1
RE: The tariff classification of Musher’s Secret from Canada
Dear Ms. McGlynn:
In your letter dated July 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of Musher’s Secret was submitted with your inquiry for review. The item, packaged for retail sale, is a pet care product composed of beeswax, paraffin wax, Candelila wax and paraffin oil. Based on your letter, it is designed to protect the feet, pads or hooves of domestic animals.
The applicable subheading for Musher’s Secret will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included….. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division