CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I84487
Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
RE: The tariff classification of packed chromatography columns from Sweden
Dear Mr. Morgan:
In your letter dated July 12, 2002 on behalf of Akzo Nobel/EKA Chemicals, Inc. of Marietta, Georgia you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your request concerns Kromasil, a spherical high performance chromatography silica, which has been developed for analytical up to process-scale applications. It is available in bulk and in slurry-packed columns, from 4.6mm ID up to 2” ID. The columns are high pressure, slurry-packed with Kromasil spherical silica. They are used for analytical and preparative HPLC (High Performance Liquid chromatography). The columns themselves may be made of stainless steel or PEEK (polyetheretherketone).
The applicable subheading for the Kromasil slurry-packed columns will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The duty rate will be free.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Kromasil in “bulk”. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:
A four ounce sample of Kromasil in the form it will be imported in (i.e., not in slurry packed columns).
A manufacturers flow chart describing the production process for the “bulk” Kromasil.
A complete chemical breakdown with the CAS number for each component as well as the percentage by weight of each component.
Is the silica coated or affixed on the surface with any material?
Is this “bulk” Kromasil a chemical compound or a mixture?
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division