CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84511

Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
473 Broadway, Suite #408
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of preserved fruit from Italy.

Dear Mr. Cammarano:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Oranges in Grand Marnier consist of sliced oranges in a liquid medium of hydroalcoholic solution, sugar, glucose syrup, Grand Marnier, natural flavors, and coloring. They are put up for retail sale in a glass jar with a wood top, containing 370 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Oranges in Grand Marnier will be 2008.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…citrus fruit…oranges. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact the BATF at:

Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20226 Tel# 202-927-8110

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division