CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I85174
Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
151 East Street
New Haven, CT 06511
RE: The tariff classification of coated steel sheet from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Schlesinger:
In your letter dated August 5, 2002 on behalf off Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, and China Steel, Taiwan, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is Galvalume coated steel sheet in coils made to ASTM Specification A 792, the Standard Specification for Steel Sheet, 55% Aluminum-Zinc Alloy-Coated by the Hot-Dip Process. The master coil measures 45.175 inch in width, and the sheet will be imported slit to size. The Galvalume aluminum-zinc alloy coating is composed, by weight, of approximately 55% aluminum, 1.6% silicon and the balance zinc.
The applicable subheading for the Galvalume coated steel sheet measuring 600 mm or more in width will be 7210.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, plated or coated with aluminum, plated or coated with aluminum-zinc alloys. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem
The applicable subheading for the Galvalume coated steel sheet measuring less than 600 mm in width will be 7212.50.0000, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheadings 7210.61.0000 and 7212.50.0000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.07 through 9903.73.23, copy attached. Based upon the description of the
merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.21 which currently carries an additional 30 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.
The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division