CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85277
Mr. Rob Decker
Unitrans International Corporation
709 S. Hindry Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of plastic hoses reinforced with metal from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Decker:
In your letter dated August 9, 2002, on behalf of Goodridge USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Five sample hoses were provided with your letter. All of the samples consist of teflon tubes surrounded and reinforced by a flexible wire mesh. Four of the five samples also have an exterior layer of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic to make the hose smooth. The fifth sample does not have this layer of PVC plastic. The hoses, which will be used with engines or motorcycles, will be imported on reels and cut to length in the United States.
The applicable subheading for the plastic hoses reinforced with metal will be 3917.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics, other, reinforced with metal. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division