CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85351

Marta de la Cuesta
Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
3287 NW 65 Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. de la Cuesta:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment, identified as range number 1600, manufactured from finely knitted jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a one-piece, short-sleeved garment, which snaps together along the crotch and along the inner side of each of the short legs. A collar stylizes the garment

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel . The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division