CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 I85579
Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589
RE: The tariff classification of chopped chives, chopped dill weed, in-shell pistachios, shelled and/or slivered pistachios, shelled almonds, and shelled hazelnuts from Iran.
Dear Mr. Sharifi:
In your letter, dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described thus:
chopped chives – 100 percent pure, chopped chives that have been naturally dried
chopped dill weed - 100 percent pure, chopped dill weed that has been naturally dried
in-shell pistachios – 100 percent pure, naturally dried.
shelled and/or slivered, raw pistachios that have been naturally dried
shelled hazelnuts - 100 percent pure, whole, shelled, raw (unprocessed) hazelnuts that have been naturally dried
All items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds. The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.
The applicable subheading for chopped chives (item 1) will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for chopped dill weed (item 2) will be 0910.99.5000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, other, dill. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for in-shell pistachios (item 3) will be 0802.50.2000, HTS, which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, pistachios, in-shell. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for shelled and/or slivered pistachios (item 4) will be 0802.50.4000, HTS, which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, pistachios, shelled. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for shelled almonds (item 5) will be 0802.12.0000, HTS, which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, almonds, shelled. The rate of duty will be 24 cents per kilogram.
The applicable subheading for shelled hazelnuts (item 6) will be 0802.22.0000, HTS, which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, hazelnuts or filberts (Corylus spp.), shelled. The rate of duty will be 14.1 cents per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division