CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85594
Mr./Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
262 W. 38th St., Suite #707
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.
Dear Mr./Ms. Bhasin:
In your letter dated August 22, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, style #1102 is a belt composed of warp knit 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The belt measures approximately 1 ¼” wide with several string ties as a closure.
The applicable subheading for style #1102 will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other: Other, Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.
Style #1102 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division