CLA2-RR:NC:WA:358 I85883
[…] HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
6209.10.0000 –6209.20.5035 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.
Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be wholly assembled in a single country, territory or possession.. Accordingly, as the shorts are assembled in two countries, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.
Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or