CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86086

Ms. Sarah C. Cullotta
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
712 North Central
Wooddale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cullotta:

In your letter dated August 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Territory Ahead.

The submitted sample, which you describe as New JSP Jacket, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 52 percent acetate and 48 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with vents, a V-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division