CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86221

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as an “Autumn Rose Travel Satchel” PP#252914. The item is a dome-shaped travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The front and back panels are constructed of a floral printed 100% cotton canvas material; the gussets are of a polyvinyl chloride backed houndstooth of man-made fiber material. The bag features and undivided textile lined interior compartment with an open elastic top pocket on either side plus a zippered back wall pocket. The front of the bag incorporates an exterior zippered pocket that extends the full-width of the bag. It measures approximately 12”(H) x 14”(W) with a tapered depth of 3 to 7 inches. The bag features double textile carrying straps and a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for PP #252914 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division