CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86305

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport
Cargo Building 75 - Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style JU 05 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

The applicable subheading for style JU 05 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style JU 05 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division