CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I86855
Ms. Arlene Metzroth
Atlantic Ultraviolet Corporation
375 Marcus Boulevard
Hauppauge, New York 11788
RE: The tariff classification of ultraviolet water purifiers.
Dear Ms. Metzroth:
In your letter dated August 26, 2002 (received September 26, 2002) you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Sanitron Ultraviolet Water Purifiers utilize germicidal ultraviolet lamps that produce short wave radiation lethal to bacteria, viruses and other microorganisms present in water. The water enters the purifier and flows into the annular space between the quartz sleeve (which houses the lamp) and the outside stainless steel chamber wall. The wiper segments induce turbulence in the flowing liquid to assure uniform exposure of suspended microorganisms to the ultraviolet rays. To install the purifier, the inlet and outlet ports are connected to the water supply and the plug is inserted into a 3-wire grounded outlet.
The applicable subheading for the Sanitron Ultraviolet Water Purifiers will be 8421.21.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division