CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I86949
Ms. Jennifer Lam
Fiskars, Inc.
305 84th Avenue South
P.O. Box 8027
Wausau, WI 54401
RE: The tariff classification of a swivel knife from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Lam:
In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is the Swivel Knife (item number 2605). It has a steel handle and stainless steel blade that turns. The Swivel Knife will be used for craft projects, such as cutting stencils.
The applicable subheading for the Swivel Knife will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, knives having other than fixed blades, other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division