CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I87002
Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Ave, 12th floor
Seattle, WA 98104
RE: The tariff classification of meal kits from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Mento:
In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The products are retail packaged meal kits containing all of the components necessary to make a complete meal. Sweet & Sour Meal Kit is comprised of one 100-gram package of uncooked rice noodles, one can of mixed vegetables (beansprout, onion, bamboo shoot, baby corn, carrot, and chilli) in brine, and one pouch of sweet and sour sauce. Szechwan Stir Fry Meal Kit contains one 100-gram package of uncooked rice noodles, one can of mixed vegetables (beansprout, onion, bamboo shoot, baby corn, carrot, and chilli) in brine, and one pouch of Szechwan sauce. Pad Thai Noodle Meal Kit contains one 100-gram package of uncooked rice noodles, one can of bean sprouts in brine, and one pouch of Pad Thai sauce.
The applicable subheading for the Sweet & Sour Meal Kit, Szechwan Stir Fry Meal Kit, and Pad Thai Noodle Meal Kit will be 1902.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni…uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared… other, including pasta packaged with sauce preparations. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 1902.19.4000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "T-GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division