CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I87272
Ms. Pamela Grzonka
Pioneer International Corp.
909 NE Loop 410
Ste 904
San Antonio, TX 78209
RE: The tariff classification of Infrared Night-Vision Tactical Camera from Korea
Dear Ms. Grzonka:
In your letter dated October 10, 2002, on behalf of MobileLED, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Tigervision is a battery-operated, handheld infrared night-vision camera designed for use by the military and law enforcement agencies. The Tigervision camera has infrared optics which provide for a high-resolution nighttime image for up to 100 yards. The images are viewed on the 4-inch, 450 line resolution LCD screen. The camera operates on rechargeable 1.5-volt batteries. The night-vision camera may be used to conduct building searches, structural security checks and to identify persons in the darkness. The Tigervision’s lens is 25 mm in size and has an internal auto iris, automatic adjustable focus and an automatic zoom.
The applicable subheading for the Tigervision infrared night-vision camera will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices and appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division