CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I87334
Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
474 McGill Street – Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2Y 2H2
RE: The tariff classification of a Dark Chocolate Couverture from Canada
Dear Mr. Forbes:
In your letter dated October 8, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You supplied descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is product #0959280-126, described as dark chocolate couverture. It will be imported in 10-pound slabs. It is assumed for the purposes of this ruling that the product will be used only as a coating for confectionery and/or pastry. It is said to contain 47.86 percent sugar, 23.87 percent cocoa liquor, 17.14 percent cocoa butter, 7.59 percent cocoa powder, 3.48 percent milk fat, and traces of lecithin, flavors, and vanillin. The total weight of milk solids and the total milk fat are both said to be 3.48.percent.
The applicable subheading for product #0959280-126, dark chocolate couverture, will be 1806.20.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division