CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I87336

Mr. Mark Weisbrod
President
The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street – Unit 210
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6B 1A7

RE: The tariff classification of a tool from Taiwan or the People’s Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as a plastic “3 prong hook” which is a computer accessory/tool. It is about 4 ½” in length with a plastic piston type device mounted in the top end. Attached to the movable piston are three fine metallic wires (of little cost) that protrude from the bottom end of the casing when the piston is depressed. The casing and the piston are made of plastic. The tool is used to locate or pick up very small nuts, bolts or computer parts. The item will be packaged in a blister card for sale.

The applicable subheading for the “3 prong hook” will be 8205.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

There are no quota/visa implications for this product at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division