CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87373
Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from Canada.
Dear Ms. Shibish:
In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #763, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waist, and a hemmed bottom.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 763 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Canada is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division