CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I87444
Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 N. 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556
RE: The tariff classification of an article of agglomerated abrasives
Dear Ms. Peirce:
In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an abrasive article (referred to as “synthetic pumice”) from China.
The product is in the form of a scallop shell. You stated that it consists of natural sand agglomerated with a natural binding material.
You indicated that the product is designed to function as an abrasive to be used on the skin.
A sample was submitted with your ruling request and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
Our laboratory’s analysis was consistent with your description of the product.
The applicable subheading for this agglomerated abrasive article will be 6804.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like...for grinding, sharpening, polishing, trueing or cutting, hand sharpening or polishing stones, and parts thereof, of natural stone, of agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives, or of ceramics, with or without parts of other materials: hand sharpening or polishing stones. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division