CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I87566
Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Road (Suite 200)
Grapevine, TX 76051
RE: The tariff classification of wedding invitations and thank-you cards from China.
Dear Ms. Scoggan:
In your letter dated October 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hobby Lobby (Oklahoma City, OK). Two samples were submitted and are being returned to you as requested.
Item 407312 is a retail package containing 25 folded white paper cards and 25 matching paper envelopes. Each card, which measures 3¾” x 5” in its closed position, is printed on the face with the word “Invitation” and a picture of a bride and groom. The interior has several printed captions (“For,” “Date,” “Time,” “Given by,” “RSVP”) followed by blank spaces for entry of the pertinent information.
Item 407304 is a retail package containing 25 folded off-white paper cards and 25 white paper envelopes. Each card, which measures 3¾” x 5” in its closed position, is printed on the face with the words “Thank You” and a picture of a bride and groom. The interior is blank.
The applicable subheading for items 407312 and 407304 will be 4909.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be 1%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division