CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87628

Ms. Claire Hampson
Lucky Locket Ltd.
5Mill House, Carre St.
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
NG34 7TW England

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Hampson:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you.

Two samples of children’s costumes were submitted with your request. Fantasy Multi Dress, Item #DR/1006/04/02 is a one-piece dress made from woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a stirred elastic top with ruffled cap sleeves and an overlay on the skirt of net and organza 100% nylon fabric.

The Garden Fairy Dress, Item #DR/1233/15/01 is a one-piece dress made form woven satin 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a shirred elastic top with a net 100% nylon overlay on the skirt

The applicable subheading for Item #s DR/1006/04/02 and DR/1233/15/01 will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girl’s…dresses…Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

Item #s DR/1006/04/02 and DR/1233/15/01 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division