CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I87648

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated October 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Chill Fleece Blanket” style no. 5060. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with a black overcast stitch. Three corners are rounded and the fourth square. The purple colored blanket measures approximately 48 x 60 inches. The blanket is packed in a vinyl storage bag. The storage bag has a small handle and a zipper closure. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blanket and bag will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division